Privacy is at the heart of our work at London Nightline (and our parent organisation, the Nightline Association). We are committed to protecting your privacy and the personal data that we hold. The purpose of this statement is to inform you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service, and to do so in a clear and transparent manner.

We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Under the Data Protection Act, London Nightline is required to state how we use and/or process any personal data, which may be provided by users of this service.

With any personal information you may choose to provide, London Nightline will:

  1. Store e-mails on a secure server and/or e-mail account.
  2. Only store user’s data for the time that is deemed reasonably necessary, this will normally be 100 days from the user’s last correspondence with us.
  3. Only access user’s information if it is deemed necessary in order to offer our services to those users.
  4. Only provide access to user’s information to the volunteers on duty when following contact from a user (e.g. receipt of a listening email), and to any other volunteers that is deemed necessary in order to offer a high standard of service.
  5. NOT share personally identifiable information with any 3rd party unless specifically asked to do so by the user in question.
  6. Will record a limited number of non-personally identifiable pieces of information (such as date of contact, broad contact category) which will only be used for analysis purposes. Abstract versions of this information may be passed onto 3rd parties, which may include but is not limited to Student Unions, Higher Education Institutions and other external bodies. Any information shared in this way will be untraceable to any individual in accordance with the stipulations of the Data Protection Act (1998).

What is personal data? 

‘Personal data’ is information that is personally identifiable i.e., you can use the data to find out who it is about.  

This could be: 

  • A name 
  • Date of birth  
  • Location data 
  • Ethnicity

    ‘Special category data’ is more sensitive information, for example genetic information or records of previous criminal offences.

    Your rights 

    We want to inform you of your rights when it comes to your data, and we would like to help you to better understand them. These are: 

    Consenting to data processing 

    By disclosing personal data to London Nightline, you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of data in the manner described in this policy, unless clearly stated otherwise. 

    The right to access a copy of the personal data we hold. 

    You, or an organisation with legal purpose, can request a copy of your personal data for legitimate purposes. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. To request this, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy. Please note that proof of identity and the reason for your request will be necessary for London Nightline to respond appropriately. We may ask for further details if needed. 

    The right to be “erased”. 

    This is where you can request that London Nightline delete the data that we hold on you. Please note that this will not apply if there is lawful duty for us to continue to use the data we hold about you. To request this, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy. 

    The right to rectify inaccurate data. 

    As detailed above you can make corrections to the data we hold about you. To request this, contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy. 

    Why we Collect your Data 

    At London Nightline, we would like to build long-lasting relationships with our volunteers, supporters and contacts based on trust, transparency and compassion; and we want to provide the best service possible. 

    ‘Processing’ is the action that London Nightline takes when collecting, updating, storing or accessing an individual’s personal data to produce meaningful information which helps London Nightline to grow and develop. 

    Processing your data enables us to understand you better, communicate with you and others in the most appropriate way and adhere to best practices whereby your data and preferences are kept up to date.  

    In turn, this better equips us to fulfil our aims: to ensure that every student at an educational institution affiliated to London Nightline is aware of, and has access to, confidential emotional peer support, which is non-advisory, non-judgemental, and open all night from 8pm-8am. 

    How we Process and Use your Data  

    At London Nightline, we only collect the data we need, and we only share it on a need to know basis. We do not sell or share personal data externally except when we are required by law to do so. 

    We store most of our data on Office 365. It is secured and supported by Microsoft and has been security assessed by independent organizations (including the National Cyber Security Centre: https://www.ncsc.gov.uk/collection/saas-security/product-evaluations/office-365). We store some data on other systems when Office 365 is not the best place. For every system we use, we check that it complies with privacy laws and that it has good privacy and security practices. 

    Nightline Service Users 

    Some personal data (IP addresses, etc.) and messages are stored in the databases of our anonymous instant messaging, which is provided to London Nightline by our parent organisation, the Nightline Association. Volunteers at London Nightline cannot access any personal data, and the Nightline Association does not access the databases, except in exceptional circumstances where system administrators must undertake system maintenance. 

    The caller’s IP address and email are stored in the back-end of our parent organisation, the Nightline Association for 30 days before being deleted. Volunteers at London Nightline cannot access this information, and the Nightline Association does not access the databases, except in exceptional circumstances where system administrators must undertake system maintenance. 

    All other data provision by service users is voluntary. 

    Any service data about service users, which we pass onto the Nightline Association for statistical analysis, remains anonymous and is therefore not considered personal data under GDPR. 

    Volunteers and Potential Volunteers 

    At London Nightline we recruit annually in October and February. During this process, we collect some information from everyone who registers their interest in volunteering. This includes their email address, mobile number and the institution where they study. In addition to this, we also ask the applicants general questions about themselves to assess their suitability for the role. Once the recruiting procedure is over, we retain the information for one year. The information is not shared with anyone outside of London Nightline before, during or after the recruitment drive. 

    We have an equal opportunities policy; therefore, we do not ask our applicants during any part of recruitment about their age, race, sex, religion, political association, ethnic origin, disability or sexual orientation. 

    If you wish to withdraw the information that you have shared with us or discuss this further, please email us at london@nightline.org.uk and we will get back to you ASAP. 

    Website Visitors 

    When you visit the London Nightline website, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the website, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically collected information as “Device Information”. 

    “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. 

    London Nightline uses “cookies” to collect information. You can opt-out of cookies, but you are required to do this proactively by changing the setting in your browser – unfortunately, we cannot control this on your behalf. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. 

    Anonymised data from visitors to our website will be collected, including your interaction with our website and cookies to track with pages you visit. This helps us to analyse how our website is being used and how we can improve. 

    You can choose to opt-out of cookies by changing the setting of your browser. 

    Social Media and Third-Party Advertisers 

    London Nightline may choose to use third party advertising on their social media platforms, in this case cookies enable the advertiser to offer customised suggestions to you and to understand the information we receive about you, including information about your use of other websites and apps, whether or not you are registered or logged in. 

    To show adverts that are relevant to you, the advertiser uses information about what you do on social media and on third-party sites and apps you use. For example, you might see ads based on the people you follow and things you like on Instagram, your information and interests on Facebook, and the websites and apps you visit. 

    To know more about the information collected by Facebook, for example, please check the following link: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy 

    For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work. 

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

    Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads  

    Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous  

    Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads  

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info  

    Monitoring vulnerability 

    Children and Young People 

    London Nightline is not a service designed for use by those under the age of 18 (“Children”). 

    Nightlines are required to disclose personal information of children in these circumstances: 

    We believe your life or someone else’s life is in danger 

    A child is being hurt by someone in a position of trust such as a teacher, religious leader etc. 

    You tell us that you’re seriously hurting another person 

    You tell us about another child who’s being hurt and is not able to tell someone or understand what is happening to them 

    We’re told we must by law, for example for a court case. 

    Sharing Data 

    All data collected will be shared amongst the committee members on a need-to-know basis. This will be anonymised and non-identifiable.  

    On occasion, this data may also be shared with volunteers of the service if it is deemed helpful. When this occurs, the data will remain anonymous and non-identifiable as highlighted above.  

    There are only four specific situations when information collected from our callers’ will be shared with external organisations. These are: 

    Terrorism  

    Any calls relating to a threat or information of a terrorism act will be forwarded on to the police.  More information can be found in our Confidentiality policy. 

    Safeguarding 

    Any calls where there is a threat to either a child or an adult at risk will be forwarded on to the police. More information can be found in our Child Protection and Adults at Risk Policies, respectively.  

    Suicide  

    Any calls where there is a serious risk of harm to the caller, and the caller wishes this to be shared with the emergency services, will be forwarded to the emergency services. More information can be found in our Suicidal Contacts Policy.  

    Court Order 

    Information may be disclosed to the police if requested under a court order by a judge. 

    If you have any questions about how data is processed within London Nightline please contact us at london@nightline.org.uk 

    GDPR: 

    The UK GDPR is the retained EU law version of the General Data Protection Regulation ((EU) 2016/679) (EU GDPR). It forms part of the law of England and Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland by virtue of section 3 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 and as amended by Schedule 1 to the Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (SI 2019/419). 

    It is defined in section 3(10) of the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018), supplemented by section 205(4). 

    Under this data protection statement data subjects (users) have the following rights:

    1. They may choose at any time to withdraw any part or all of their personal information from us. To do this users must give us 14 working days written notice (e-mail is acceptable). Once notice has been given we will remove the requested information from all of our records.
    2. Users may, at any time, request a copy of the information that London Nightline holds about them. This must be given in writing and we have 21 working days to respond to this address. Under the Data Protection act, London Nightline may levy an administration charge of up to £10 to provide a copy of the information held.

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at london@nightline.org.uk and we will get back to you ASAP.